Admission and Application Forms

Admissions

The Registrar of the University is mandated with a task of conducting admissions for various postgraduate, undergraduate, and diploma courses. Admissions for the various courses are generally made in the month of June/July of each academic year in accordance with the regulations laid down from time to time by the University as per the rules of the Government of Telangana.

Intake of various UNDERGRADUATE courses for the Academic Year 2022-23
S.No. Name of the College TS EAMCET-2022 AIEEA ICAR 2022 AGRICET /AGRIENGGCET   (@15%)/ Diploma Holders (@10%) In-service Quota Payment NRI / NRI Sponsored Total
Regular EWS 15% Regular EWS Dept. of Agri.@5% University @1%
          Course: B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture
1 College of Agriculture, Rajendranagar. 150 15 22 16 2 8 1 36 10 260
2 Agricultural College, Jagtial. 66 6 10 11 1 3 1 27 0 125
3 Agricultural College, Aswaraopet. 66 6 10 11 1 3 1 27 0 125
4 Agricultural College, Palem. 66 7 10 11 1 3 1 26 0 125
5 Agricultural College, Warangal. 66 7 10 11 1 3 1 26 0 125
6 Agricultural College, Sircilla. 61 6 9 11 1 4 0 23 0 115
Total 475 47 71 71 7 24 5 165 10 875
          Course: B. Tech. (Agricultural Engineering)
7 College of Agricultural Engineering, Sangareddy 50 5 8 8 1 0 0 10 3 85
          Course: B. Tech. (Food Technology)
8 College of Food Science & Technology, Rudrur. 50 5 8 0 0 0 0 10 2 75
          Course: B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science
9 College of Community Science, Saifabad, Hyderabad. 75 8 11 11 1 0 0 10 4 120
  GRAND TOTAL 650 65 98 90 9 24 5 195 19 1155
Intake of various DIPLOMA Courses for the Academic Year 2022-23
GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNICS
Course: DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE
1 Agricultural Polytechnic, Jammikunta, Karimnagar Dist. 20
2 Agricultural Polytechnic, Kampasagar, Nalgonda Dist. 20
3 Agricultural Polytechnic, Palem, Nagarkurnool Dist. 20
4 Agricultural Polytechnic, Basanthpur, Sangareddy Dist. 20
5 Agricultural Polytechnic, Madhira, Khammam Dist. 20
6 Agricultural Polytechnic, Sangupet, Sangareddy Dist. 20
7 Agricultural Polytechnic, Malthumeda, Kamareddy Dist. 20
8 Agricultural Polytechnic, Polasa, Jagtial Dist. 20
9 Agricultural Polytechnic, Tornala, Siddipet Dist. 40
10 Agricultural Polytechnic, Rudrur, Nizamabad Dist. 20
 Total 220
Course: DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
11 Agricultural Engineering Polytechnic, Kandi, Sangareddy 20
PRIVATE AFFILIATED POLYTECHNICS
Course: DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURE
12 Mother Teresa Agricultural Polytechnic, Sathupally, Khammam dt 60
13 Pujya Shri Madhavanji Agricultural Polytechnic, Aware Puram, Aswaraopet, Kothagudem Dist. 60
14 Sagar Agricultural Polytechnic (FABS), Chevella, Rangareddy Dist. 60
15 Bade Kotaiah Memorial Agricultural Polytechnic, Polenigudem, Suryapet Dist. 60
16 Shiva Keshava Agricultural Polytechnic, Panchagama, Narayankhed, Sangareddy Dist. 60
17 Ratnapuri Agricultural Polytechnic, Turkala Khanapur, Sangareddy Dist. 60
18 Dr. D.Rama Naidu Vignana Jyothi Agricultural Polytechnic, Tuniki, Medak Dist. 90
 Total 450
Course: DIPLOMA IN ORGANIC AGRICULTURE
19 Ekalavya Organic Agriculture Polytechnic 60
Course: DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
20 Dr. D. Rama Naidu Vignana Jyothi Agricultural Engineering Polytechnic, Tuniki, Medak Dist. 30
21 Mother Teresa Agricultural Engineering Polytechnic, Sathupally, Khammam Dist. 30
22 Ratnapuri Agricultural Engineering Polytechnic, Turkala Khanapur, Sangareddy Dist. 30
 Total 90